Privacy Policy

Last update: April 2022
 

Integria Consulting is intensely aware of the need to respect your privacy as well as the protection of your personal information and is committed to protecting it and using it solely for the purpose for which it was collected. The present Privacy Policy provides information on our practices regarding the management of personal information collected on our website www.integriaconsulting.com. We want you to know why and how we collect your personal information, as well as how we store and use it.
 

By accessing the site, you agree to the collection, use, communication and retention of your personal information in accordance with the terms described in this policy. If you do not consent to these terms, please do not use the site.
We reserve the right, at our entire discretion, and particularly in order to improve your experience on the site, to update, review or modify this policy. Such modifications shall be effective immediately and thereafter be integrated to the policy. Should any changes made to the policy be likely to modify substantially the risk regarding the matter of privacy, you will be notified by means of a public notice on the site’s home page. We recommend that you regularly review the latest version of this policy. Your use of the site following such notice will be deemed acceptance of the modified policy.
Scope and application

 

The policy applies to all personal information collected by Integria Consulting. The policy is subject to laws of Québec in this matter, such as the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, as well as other legislation and applicable regulations. The term "personal information" stands for any information that, either taken by itself or combined with others, could allow the identification of an individual. The present Policy is an integral part of the Site’s Conditions of use.
 

The personal information we collect and why we collect it
We collect certain personal information concerning individuals who visit our Site, particularly when they voluntarily provide them through the creation of their profile, subscribing to our newsletter, submitting a question or applying for a position or an internship. As the case may be, we may request the following personal information: name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, information regarding the application as well as preferences concerning the topics discussed on our Site. This information is used notably in order to identify you and to give you access to certain pages of our Site, to organize seminars or promotional activities, to process applications, to send newsletters or invitations to our seminars or promotional activities. This information may also be used in order to improve the content of our Site, for marketing study purposes, to improve our services or in order to provide you with information of interest.

 

Electronic information
When you use the Site, we may use third parties’ performance tools, such as Google Analytics, in order to collect information that is not personally identifiable, such as the type of Internet browser or operating system you use, the country from which you are accessing the Site or the domain name from which you were linked to our Site. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect aggregated statistical data, in order to analyse visitors’ use of websites. These cookies are used to retain data that is not personally identifiable. If you do not wish to provide information to Google Analytics, you may choose to disable the use of your data by referring to the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For further information regarding Google Analytics and its privacy policy, we invite you to consult the privacy policy available at www.google.com/intl/fr-CA/policies/privacy/.
Furthermore, when you visit our Site, we can insert a data file on your computer, such as a cookie or other file of similar nature. Cookies allow us to keep certain types of information about the use you make of our Site, including the date of your most recent visit, the pages you consulted and the files you downloaded. Cookies allow us to adapt our Site and promotions to meet your interests and preferences.

 

Integria Consulting does not link the information thus obtained to your personal information. Most Internet browsers allow you to erase these cookies from your computer’s hard drive, to block them or to receive a warning before they are downloaded. Please refer to your browser’s instructions to find out more about these functions. If you refuse the cookies, you will still have access to the Site but your navigation may be affected and you may not be able to benefit, in whole or in part, from certain services or functions that require the acceptation of cookies.
 

Retention and safety
All data is stored on servers located in Canada, with high-security safeguards and protected against misuse and access by unauthorized individuals. Integria Consulting also protects personal information disclosed to third parties in order to maintain the privacy of the information and to respect the purpose for which it was collected. Integria Consulting uses technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal information against loss or theft as well as an unauthorised access and information disclosure, both from internal and external sources of our organisation. This information is only made available to individuals (employees or agents) who need access to this information to carry out their responsibilities.

 

Integria Consulting keeps personal information for reasonable period of time in order to reach the objectives set out or in accordance with the law, whichever time frame is shorter. We establish retention criteria based on the type of information collected. Once the objectives have been reached and your personal information is no longer required, or if you have asked us to delete this information, we ensure it remains depersonalized for statistical purposes or for our records or we destroy it.
 

Third-party hyperlinks
Our Site may include hyperlinks to third-party websites that are independent of ours. These links are solely provided to you for information purposes or out of courtesy. As Integria Consulting is not responsible for the content and policies of these sites, we recommend you read their policies before using these sites. In particular, any personal information you send through these sites will be subject to their applicable privacy policy.

 

Your rights
You have the right to know the purpose for which Integria Consulting collects and processes personal information where you are concerned, as well as the right to access this information, update it or correct it. At any time, you may revoke your consent to have your personal information used and retained by Integria Consulting. Should this be the case, you may lose the ability to access, in whole or in part, the Site and/or some of its functionalities.
Information

 

Should you have any questions concerning our policy on the protection of personal information, the access to personal information, or the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, please contact our privacy officer by email at: info@integriaconsulting.com.